We’re serious

about privacy.

Privacy, Statement of Notifiable Matters and Compliance

ThinkMe Finance Pty Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Collection House Limited. ThinkMe Finance utilises the services and technology owned and operated by Collection House Limited. Your personal information will be securely stored within the Collection House Limited network in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable legislation.

Statement of Notifiable Matters

Our Statement of Notifiable Matters compliments our Credit Reporting Policy and provides information on the entities to whom we may disclose your credit information as well as information on certain rights you have in relation to your credit information.

This is a summary of our Credit Reporting Policy. Download a copy of our full Statement of Notifiable Matters (PDF).

Credit reporting bodies and your personal information

Credit reporting bodies are allowed under the Privacy Act and the Privacy Credit Reporting Code to handle personal information relating to credit.

Credit reporting bodies may include your personal information in reports that they provide to credit providers to assist those providers in assessing your credit worthiness (such as when you have applied for a loan from the provider).

The credit reporting bodies we deal with are

Equifax – www.equifax.com.au

Dun & Bradstreet/Illion –www.dnb.com.au

Experian – www.experian.com.au

For contact details and information on how credit reporting bodies manage credit related personal information, please see their privacy policies available from the links above.

Credit reporting bodies offer a service to credit providers wishing to send direct marketing material about credit services to individuals. This is called “credit pre-screening”. You have the right to request that the credit reporting bodies do not use your information for this purpose. To opt out of credit pre-screening, contact the credit reporting body, using the contact details on their websites noted above.

You can also ask a credit reporting body not to use or disclose your personal information for a period if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

The Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code limit what we can do with the information we obtain from a credit reporting body. Generally, it can only be used in relation to the consumer credit products you hold or obtain through us. For example, if you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit, or commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to a credit reporting body.

You may request a copy of your personal information that we hold on file at any time using the Personal Information Request form. You may contact the Resolutions Team on:

Resolutions Team

Collection House Limited
PO Box 2247 Fortitude Valley BC 4006
Australia

Email

resolutions@collectionhouse.com.au

Phone

FREECALL 1800 17 33 55

Fax

+61 7 3831 6655

Your rights and responsibilities

You are entitled to respectful and professional treatment by our staff. If you are not satisfied with our staff’s conduct, please contact our Resolutions Team.

In circumstances where you remain dissatisfied with the complaint response provided by Collection House Limited’s internal disputes resolution process, you are entitled to raise the complaint to a higher level within the management structure by contacting the Resolutions Team and asking for a review.

You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the External Dispute Resolution (EDR) Scheme relevant to the subsidiary company to which your complaint relates:

ThinkMe Finance

Credit and Investment Ombudsman (CIO)
South Sydney NSW 1235
Australia

PO Box A252
South Sydney NSW 1235
Australia

Email

info@cio.org.au

Phone

FREECALL 1800 138 422

Fax

+61 7 3831 6655

Web

www.cio.org.au

Our rights and responsibilities

Collection House Limited will endeavour to resolve all complaints in a manner fair to all parties and in accordance with the company’s Complaints Procedure.

We treat any such complaints seriously, and will take whatever time is necessary to complete investigations into complaints and will keep you informed of their progress.